Games and Sports

 

 

 

8.  Vidyalaya achievements in sports and co-curricular activities

 

ACHIEVEMENTS/ PERFORMANCE OF 48TH KVS REGIONAL LEVEL SPORTS MEET 2017-18
 AT DIFFERENT VENUES

KV GC CRPF PINJORE

S.N.

GAME/EVENT

AGE GROUP
BOYS/GIRLS

No. Of Players

MEDALS

POSITION

SELECTED FOR NATIONALS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

1

BADMINTON

U-17,19

2

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

2

CHESS

U-14,17,19

5

GOLD(U-17)

NIL

NIL

YES

DEEPESH DHIMAN

3

TAEKWONDO

U-14

1

GOLD

NIL

NIL

YES

AKSHAY THAKUR

4

YOGA

U-14,17,19

6

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

5

ATHLETICS

U-17,19

3

NIL

SILVER

BRONZE

YES

NIL

6

FOOTBALL

U-14

13

NIL

NIL

NIL

FIFTH

NIL

7

FOOTBALL

U-19

13

NIL

NIL

NIL

FOURTH

 

8

HANDBALL

U-14

10

NIL

NIL

NIL

FOURTH

 

9

HANDBALL

U-19

10

NIL

SILVER

NIL

SECOND

VIKASH, SUDHANSHU, AMANDEEP SINGH, CHANDRA KISHORE

10

KABADDI

U-14

9

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

11

CRICKET

U-17

2

GOLD

NIL

NIL

FIRST

GURMAJOR SINGH

12

JUDO

U-17

1

NIL

NIL

BRONZE

THIRD

NIL

13

HANDBALL
(GIRLS)

U-19

10

GOLD

NIL

NIL

FIRST

MEHAK, MANDEEP KAUR, ANSHIKA CHAHAL, GURMEET KAUR, AKANKSHA

14

YOGA(GIRLS)

U-14,17,19

6

GOLD(U-19) INDIVIDUAL

SILVER(U-14) TEAM

BRONZE
(U-14)
INDIVIDUAL

YES

MILI,   RITIKA

15

CHESS(GIRLS)

U-17

2

GOLD

NIL

NIL

THIRD

DIVISHA DHIMAN

16

TAEKWONDO(GIRLS)

U-14,17,19

3

GOLD(U-17)

NIL

BRONZE (U-19)

FIRST

LAKSHITA

 

TOTAL

 

96

16

14

4

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KVS REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2016
1.

Taekwondo Regional Meet (Boys) & (Girls)

1. Sagar              XI-A                 Gold Medal

2. Dheeraj          XI-A                 SIilver Medal

3. Arun               XI-B                 Silver Medal

4. Vidhya            XI-C                 Silver Medal

2.

Athletics Regional Meet (Boys) & (Girls)

1. Priya               XII-B                Silver Medal

2. Deepika         XII-B                Bronze Medal

3. Sushil             XI-A                 Bronze Medal

3.

Skating Regional Meet (Girls)

1. Simran Sachdeva              02 Gold Medals 

4.

Handball Regional Meet (Girls)

The team came fourth in the Tournament.

5.

STATE THANGTA CHAMPIONSHIP 2015-16

1. Sagar                    -             Gold Medal

2. Hitesh                  -             Gold Medal

3. Arun                     -             Gold Medal

4. Vidhya                 -             Gold Medal

6.

Open Seven a Side Football National Championship

Our Vidyalaya team participated in 02 different teams.

CRPF TEAM – A 

This team won bronze medal

Team Members

1. Sourav                 VII-A            7. Nikhil             VIII-A

2. Ashish                 VIII-A           8. Vishal            VIII-A

3. Prabhsimran       IX-A           

4. Rishav                  IX-B      

5. Harman               VIII-A

6. Israful                  VIII-A    

CRPF TEAM-B

This team won gold medal.

1. Sajid                               VI-A

2. Shubhender                 VII-A

3. Lalit                                VI-B

4. Rohit                              VI-A

5. Rajiv                               IX-A

6. Gurvinder                      IX-A

7. Vikram                           VIII-B

8. Ali Mohd.                       X-A

 

 

 

 

Students selected for KVS National Sports Meet 2015-16

 

        Sagar Chauhan         XI A   -  Taekwondo

        Harmanpreet Kaur   XI C   -  Handball

        Neha                           XI A  – Handball

        Sonia                          XII B  – Handball

        Simran                        XI C   – Skating

        Ankit                            XII C  - Handball  Won Bronze Medal in KVS

        Pargat                         XI B – Handball Nationalmeet held at Delhi.